Awards & Activiteis

Home / About Us / Awards and Activities

  • Achievements in Games, Sports and Other Activities 2016

    S. No. Achievements in Zonal Name Class Rank

    1

    Delhi Swimming Olympic Association

    Neil Gupta

    I

    I

    2

    All India Multilingual Drama, Dance and Music Contest

    Adhya Parameshwaran

    IV

    I

    3

    Fourth Tang Soodo Delhi State

    Diksha Pawar

    VII

    III

    4

    Camlin Color Contest (Group E-Zonal)

    Ameesha Mehta

    VIII

    I

    5

    English Essay Writing

    Shamit Gupta

    VIII

    II

    6

    Hindi Slogan Writing

    Devanshu

    VIII

    I

    7

    Skating-Zonal (300m)

    Mimansha

    IX

    I

    8

    Skating-Zonal (500m)

    Mimansha

    IX

    II

    9

    Collage Making

    Nikhil Bansal

    XI

    III

    Co-Curricular Activities

    Beside Games Sports and Physical Education, the following activities are also available for students in the school.

    • Music & Dramatics
      • Dramatics (English)
      • Dramatics (Hindi)
      • Painting
      • Dance
      • Vocal Music
      • Instrumental Music
    • Handicraft
      • Toy Making
      • Pottery
      • Doll Making
      • Chalk Making
      • Photography
      • Gardening
    • Home Science
      • Meal Planning, Preparation and Preservation of Food
      • Embroidery
      • Needle work & Knitting
    • Others
      • Electrical gadgets –(servicing and maintenance)
      • Projects / Models in various subjects
      • Computer (Projects / Models)

    Annual Awards

    • SHRI M. R. SHAH MEMORIAL AWARD
      It is awarded to the topper in class X and class XII for academic excellence.

    • ST. VIVEKANAND AWARD
      It is awarded to the best student of the school for his/her overall exemplary behavior and achievement during the school year.

    • NEHRU AWARD
      It is awarded for best performance at the annual G.K. & Essay Competition in Sec. and Sr. Sec. Classes respectively.

    • TAGORE AWARD
      It is awarded to a student for best performance at the annual (i)Drawing and painting competition and (ii)Music competition respectively ,at the primary stage (l-V), Middle stage (Vl-Vlll) and Sec. and Sr. Sec. Stage (lX Xll).

    • DR.RAJENDRA PRASAD AWARD
      It is awarded to the student(s) for the best performance at elocution/ Dedate competition in English and Hindi at the Primary stage (l-V), the Middle stage (Vl Vlll) and Sec. and Sr. Sec. Stage (lX Xll).

    • VINOBA BHAVE AWARD
      It is awarded to group of students for carrying out suitable project work for the protection and preservation of our environment against various hazards of pollution and thus help keep it radiantly green and pleasant.

    • VIJAYANTASHIELD (RUNNING)
      This running shield is to be awarded to the best class of the Month for their exemplary discipline and decorum, neatness and cleanliness and overall excellent work and conduct in the school. A class winning the shield three times consecutively in a school year, shall be declared best class of the year and the shield shall be retained by the said class at the Best Class Trophy of the session.

© 2016 St. Prayag Public School. All rights reserved.